IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] modification of the custody arrangement.” Even if we agree that factors might
constitute a change of circumstances, any changes of circumstances “must be
weighed with all the other relevant conditions affecting physical care.” Id.; see
also Iowa Code § 598.21D.2 Paragraph 4 does not similarly predetermine what
will constitute a change of circumstances requiring a modification. It states
certain factors that the court “may consider” in considering “a possible
modification of this decree.” Nonetheless, the paragraph cites a nonexistent
2
Iowa Code section 598.21D provides:
If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole
legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location
which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor
child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the
relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines
that the relocation is a substantial change in circumstances, the court
shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as
possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the
nonrelocating parent. If modified, the order may include a provision for
extended visitation during summer vacations and school breaks and
scheduled telephone contact between the nonrelocating parent and the
minor child. The modification may include a provision assigning the
responsibility for transportation of the minor child for visitation purposes to
either or both parents. If the court makes a finding of past interference by
the parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal
custody with the minor child's access to the other parent, the court may
order the posting of a cash bond to assure future compliance with the
visitation provisions of the decree. The supreme court shall prescribe
guidelines for the forfeiting of the bond and restoration of the bond
following forfeiting of the bond.
(Emphasis added.)
10
code section and states nothing more than is provided by law. We strike
numbered paragraph 4 on page twenty of decree. We affirm the court’s decree
as modified.
IV. Attorney Fees.
Erick requests an award of appellate attorney fees. The Martin court held