IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] postconviction-relief proceedings. Id. To the extent we are addressing the
district court’s analysis of a statute, we review those claims for correction of
errors at law. State v. Mulhenbruch, 728 N.W.2d 212, 214 (Iowa 2007).
Bascom first asserts he was not incapacitated such that he could refuse
the administration of the test and, in fact, did refuse. Alternatively, Bascom
argues Dr. Engelman’s certification did not comply with the statutory
requirements, and therefore, the district court erred when denying his motion to
suppress the results of the test.
Iowa Code section 321J.7 provides:
A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed to
have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6, and the
1
He also pleaded guilty to attempt to elude as an habitual offender, in violation of Iowa
Code sections 321.279(1) and 902.8, and driving while suspended, in violation of Iowa
Code section 321J.21. However, he only appeals his OWI conviction.
5
test may be given if a licensed physician . . . certifies in advance of
the test that the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal.
(Emphasis added.) The certification signed by Dr. Engelman stated: “[P]atient is
conscious, but in a condition rendering them unable to give consent.” Bascom
takes issue with the fact the form did not state he was incapable of “refusal” and
that Dr.