IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] manslaughter.
B. Fitzpatrick asserts there is not a sufficient factual basis in the
record to support his plea of guilty to the charge of robbery in the first degree.
He contends the record does not support a claim that he assaulted Kitto for the
purpose of taking his wallet. He asserts that he struck Kitto because Kitto called
him names and because of Kitto’s aggressive behavior. He claims he did not
formulate the intent to take money from Kitto’s wallet until after the altercation
was over.
Fitzpatrick was charged with robbery in the first degree, in violation of
section 711.2, which provides, “A person commits robbery in the first degree
when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to
inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon.” The offense of
robbery is defined as follows:
A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to
commit a theft, the person does any of the following acts to assist
or further the commission of the intended theft or the person’s