IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] minutes of evidence to support his guilty plea to this offense, and the State
agrees.
The factual basis for this offense is found in the plea colloquy:
Defendant: I was involved with some other people in the
delivery of meth.
The Court: Okay. Did that occur on August 28, 2012?
Defendant: Yeah.
The Court: And was the controlled substance
methamphetamine?
Defendant: Yes.
The Court: Did you know the substance that was involved
in that delivery of methamphetamine?
Defendant: Yeah.
The Court: Was the amount of methamphetamine involved
in that delivery five grams or less?
Defendant: Yes.
9
Section 124.401(1)(c)(6) is violated when a person “conspire[s] with one
or more persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
manufacture or deliver,” five grams or less of methamphetamine. Fitzpatrick
stated he was involved with other people in the delivery of methamphetamine.
He agreed he knew the substance was methamphetamine and the amount
involved was five grams or less. We conclude there is a sufficient factual basis