IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] caused Kitto’s death.
As the State notes, Fitzpatrick’s claims on appeal improperly conflate
possible defenses to the charge of voluntary manslaughter with the factual basis
for the plea. “It is well established that a defendant’s guilty plea waives all
defenses and objections which are not intrinsic to the plea.” State v. Utter, 803
N.W.2d 647, 652 (Iowa 2011). “A guilty plea is normally understood as a lid on
the box, whatever is in it, not a platform from which to explore further
possibilities.” Kyle v. State, 322 N.W.2d 299, 304 (Iowa 1982).
Section 707.4 provides:
A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person
causes the death of another person, under circumstances which
would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts
solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion
resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion
in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation
and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and
temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill.
During the plea colloquy Fitzpatrick stated he intentionally struck Kitto. He
agreed that Kitto died as a result of Fitzpatrick striking him. He also agreed that
he struck Kitto “solely by reason of sudden violent and irresistible passion as a—
resulting from serious provocation.” He stated Kitto called him names and they
got into a fight. According to the minutes of evidence, Fitzpatrick continued to hit
2
Fitzpatrick additionally raised this issue in a pro se brief. Our discussion of this issue