IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF NATHAN ALLEN LOGEMANN
[…] A preponderance
of the evidence supports our finding of a substantial change in circumstances
that justifies modification.
Having found there is a substantial change in circumstances, we must
next determine whether Nathan has met the burden to show he can provide
superior care. The evidence supports a finding that both parents are capable of
caring for the children and meeting their needs. However, in considering what
custody arrangement is in the best interest of the children, the court must weigh
the factors set out under Iowa Code section 598.41(3). Relevant here are the
questions of “[w]hether the parents can communicate with each other regarding
the child[ren’s] needs” and “[w]hether each parent can support the other parent’s
relationship with the child[ren].” See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(c) and (e). The
GAL reported that Nathan was more likely to support the children having active
and meaningful contact with Kersten, but Kersten inhibits contact between the
children and Nathan. We find the evidence supports this finding. The children