IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DAWN R. HEALD
[…] 7
Support Guidelines, so as to do justice between the parties. Accordingly, no
child support is due from Dawn to Todd.” The district court held it could not
“assume that this lack of support was meant to last indefinitely.” It awarded Todd
child support.
For the district court to modify the child support provisions of the decree,
Todd must demonstrate that there has been a substantial change in
circumstances. See In re Marriage of Reitz, 585 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Iowa 1998).
Dawn argues there has been no such change. We disagree. The district court
relied on Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) (2013), which provides there is—per
se—a substantial change in circumstances “when the court order for child
support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due
pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.”4 The modification of child
support to match the guidelines was proper.
However, Dawn asserts the district court’s modification deviated from the
guidelines without sufficient written findings to support them. See Iowa Ct. R.