IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DAWN R. HEALD
[…] persuasive. We decline to disturb the trial court’s post-trial rulings on visitation.
Todd also challenges the district court’s post-trial modifications of child
support calculations. As discussed above, we find the calculations relied upon to
be proper, and we will not disturb them. We affirm the trial court’s post-trial
modifications to visitation and child support.
D. Retroactive Child Support
Todd further claims on cross-appeal that the district court abused its
discretion in failing to award him maximum retroactive child support. See Iowa
Code § 598.21C(5) (“[C]hild support awards . . . which are subject to a
modification proceeding may be retroactively modified.”). Awarding child support
retroactively is permissive, not mandatory, and a district court has great
discretion is determining whether it should issue such an order. See Iowa Dep’t
of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Welter v. Kitner, 512 N.W.2d 309, 313 (Iowa Ct. App.
1993).