IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DAWN R. HEALD
[…] contribute to the costs of “extracurricular activities and extraordinary expenses”
during the summer or the school year. Her child support payments provide for
those expenses.
In all other respects, the district court’s child support order is supported by
a statutorily-established substantial change in circumstances and comports with
the guidelines to achieve the best interests of the children. We affirm as
modified.
Dawn briefly contests the district court’s order that she contribute to a
post-secondary education subsidy for her children. See Iowa Code § 598.21F
(“The court may order a postsecondary education subsidy if good cause is
shown.”). However, the district court’s order is consistent with the requirements
of section 598.21F. We affirm.
C. Post-Trial Modifications
Todd cross-appeals, claiming the district court’s rulings on two post-trial
motions were improper. He claims the district court relied upon facts not in
9