Marcus Miller v. Harold Thibeaux,lafayette Parish School Board and American Alternative Insurance Corporation
[…] For the following reasons, I disagree. To recover under a claim for wrongful death and survival, a plaintiff must fall within the class of persons designated as a beneficiary under La.Civ.Code arts. 2315.1 and 2315.2. Turner v. Busby, 03-3444, p. 4 (La. 9/9/04), 883 So.2d 412, 416. When the decedent leaves no surviving spouse or child, the decedent’s surviving father and mother are the proper beneficiaries entitled by law to bring these actions. Filiation is the legal relationship between a child and his parent. La.Civ.Code art. 178. Filiation is established by proof of maternity, paternity, or adoption. La.Civ.Code art. 198 provides, in relevant part: A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. ... In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child. Thus, a father must timely file an avowal action pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 198 in order to bring a wrongful death and survival action.