Miller v. Thibeaux
[…] | ¡¡To recover under a claim for wrongful death and survival, a plaintiff must fall within the class of persons designated as a beneficiary under La. Civ.Code arts. 2315.1 and 2315.2. Turner v. Busby, 03-3444, p. 4 (La.9/9/04); 883 So.2d 412, 416. When the decedent leaves no surviving spouse or child, the decedent’s surviving father and mother are the proper beneficiaries to bring a wrongful death and survival action. La.Civ.Code arts. 2315.1; 2315.2.
Filiation is the legal relationship between a child arid his parent. La.Civ. Code art. 178. Filiation is established by proof of maternity, paternity, or adoption.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 198 (emphasis added) provides that:

A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.
If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.
In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.
The time periods in this Article are peremptive.
The court in Udomeh further noted: [Ujnder this Court’s jurisprudence, a party bringing a wrongful death and survival claim must establish filiation in accordance with the requirements and temporal limitations of the Civil Code.