Mack Energy Co. v. Expert Oil and Gas, L.L.C.
[…] Mack Energy Co. v. Expert Oil and Gas, L.L.C., 14-1127 (La. 10/3/14), 149 So.3d 276. LAW AND ANALYSIS Aside from exceptions not applicable here, arbitration is the result of two or more parties’ choice to have a dispute resolved by person(s) outside the judicial system. See La. C.C. art. 3099.4 The ultimate resolution of the dispute is intended to be binding on the parties who have chosen arbitration. See Id. The choice to arbitrate is expressed contractually, and the legislature has dictated that the choice itself to arbitrate is also binding on the parties. See La. R.S. 9:4201 (“A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an 2 ExPert’s motion to vacate was denied. 3 The court of appeal granted a rehearing to consider ExPert’s argument that the scope of arbitration was more limited than initially found; the court rejected ExPert’s argument and again affirmed. Mack Energy Co. v.