Zairon Jarquis Fussell v. State of Florida
[…] But the defense in the present case cannot be said to have been prejudiced by the prosecutor’s decision to compress what might have been as many as four attempted murder charges into a single charge. Nor did using “and/or” to charge the conspiracy, without specifying which movie patron was (or patrons were) the object of the conspiracy, prejudice the defense here. In assault cases, the state must prove the victim was in fear. See § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”). An individual determination is called for as to each alleged victim of assault.