State v. Mercer
[…] Id. at 324 n.2, ¶ 5, 214 P.3d at 412 n.2; see also Coleman v. Johnsen, 235 Ariz. 195, 196, ¶ 6, 330 P.3d 952, 953 (2014) (applying de novo review to matters involving constitutional law). ¶13 “If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . , in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-603(C); accord Lewis, 222 Ariz. at 324, ¶ 6, 214 P.3d at 412. “In ordering restitution for economic loss pursuant to § 13-603, subsection C . . . , the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense . . . for which the defendant has been convicted.” A.R.S. § 13-804(B). “The restitution order . . . may be supported by evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court before sentencing or any evidence previously heard by the judge during the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 13-804(I). The State bears the burden of proving a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence.