Iuliano v. Wloch
[…] Moreover, Mother may submit evidence of her daycare expenses and income during those proceedings. IV. Retroactive Child Support ¶19 Mother contends the earliest possible date of the retroactive child support order is June 1, 2013, the first day of the month following the status conference where she withdrew her request for relocation, and according to her, the parties stipulated to litigate the child support issue. Mother’s argument is not supported by the record. ¶20 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25-327.A. (West 2015) provides: [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing . . . . Modifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination[.] In Father’s September 2012 petition challenging Mother’s stated intent to relocate the children, he sought child support in the event the court determined the children would primarily reside with him. Mother responded to the petition in October 2012, indicating she had notice of 6 IULIANO v.