In re the Marriage of:
[…] ¶4 Father timely appeals, and we have jurisdiction under Article
6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona Revised Statutes
(“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(5).
ATTORNEY FEES ANALYSIS
¶5 In its order modifying child support, the family court granted
Mother’s request for attorney fees under A.R.S. § 25-324(A), finding that no
meaningful financial disparity existed between the parties and that Father
acted unreasonably during the litigation. In Father’s motion for new trial,
2
CLARK v. CLARK
Opinion of the Court
he argued the fee award to Mother violated A.R.S. § 25-503(E), which
provides:
Any order for child support may be modified or terminated
on a showing of changed circumstance that is substantial and
continuing . . . . The order of modification or termination may
include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the
prevailing party.
(Emphasis added.)
¶6 Father contends the family court did not have discretion to
award Mother her attorney fees under A.R.S. § 25-503(E) because Father
was the prevailing party in the litigation. Father also argues the court erred