IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] ‘there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the
offense charged and convicting him of the included offense[s].’” 7 As a result, “it is
not enough that a defendant could be convicted of a lesser charge if he had been
indicted for it; rather, the evidence introduced in the case must support a jury
verdict convicting the defendant of the lesser crime rather than the indicted
crime.” 8
(9) The incident occurred on June 20, 2013. At the time, the Resisting
Arrest statute, 11 Del. C. § 1257, provided that:
(a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence
when:
(1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a
peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person
or another person by use of force or violence towards said
peace officer; or
(2) Intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an
arrest against them by use of force or violence towards said
peace officer; or
(3) Injures or struggles with said peace officer causing injury to
the peace officer.
Resisting arrest with force or violence is a class G felony.
6
Dickerson v. State, 975 A.2d 791, 797 (Del. 2009).
7
Ward v. State, 575 A.2d 1156, 1159 (Del. 1990) (quoting 11 Del. C. § 206(c)).
8
Ward, 575 A.2d at 1159 (citing Williams v. State, 494 A.2d 1237, 1241-42 (Del. 1985);
Matthews v. State, 310 A.2d 645, 646 (Del. 1973)).
5
(b) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer
from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another
person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is
effecting an arrest.
Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor. 9
(10) Cauffman argues that had the jury been instructed on the lesser
included offense, she would have been found guilty of the misdemeanor Resisting
Arrest and not the felony Resisting Arrest. The difference between felony and