IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] expressio unius est exclusio alterius -- the “expression of one thing is the exclusion
of another” -- which “provides that ‘where a form of conduct, the manner of its
performance and operation, and the persons and things to which it refers are
affirmatively or negatively designated, there is an inference that all omissions
were intended by the legislature.’” 17
(14) Cauffman next contends that reading 11 Del. C. § 1257 to require a
state of mind less stringent than intentional conduct contravenes the purpose of the
Delaware Criminal Code. This argument is similarly misplaced. Section 201 of
Title 11 establishes that one of the general purposes of the Criminal Code is “[t]o
differentiate upon reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to
prescribe proportionate penalties therefor.” 18 Section 1257 accomplishes that
purpose by differentiating between, on the one hand, the use force or violence
against a police officer, and on the other hand, actually causing injury to the police
officer. It is reasonable for a statute to differentiate between not injuring an officer
17