IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Resisting Arrest, as evidenced by three subsections separated by a disjunctive
“or.” 14 The first two subsections require proof of intentional conduct, whereas the
third subsection does not expressly set forth the state of mind required for a person
to be found guilty of that criminal offense.15 Given that the General Assembly has
chosen to employ the word “intentionally” in only two of the three subsections of
the statute, it is reasonable to assume that the General Assembly intended to
distinguish among those subsections.16 Accordingly, we reject Cauffman’s
12
See 11 Del. C. § 252 (“When a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is
sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof,
the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose
plainly appears.”).
13
See 11 Del. C. § 1257.
14
Id.
15
Id.
16
See Watson v. State, 2010 WL 376882, at *2 (Del. Jan 6, 2010) (“We assume that the General
Assembly ‘inserted every provision into a legislative enactment for some useful purpose and