ORVILLE LAMBDIN v. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER COMPANY
[…] de novo, Dr. Sataloff acknowledged that he did not treat the Employee, did not perform any
of the tests, and had not experienced the noise levels at the Employee’s workplace. Thus, the
evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s ruling that the Employee’s hearing
impairment qualified as arising out of and in the course of his employment.
-9-
B. Vocational Disability
The essence of this appeal is the measure of anatomical impairment as it relates to
vocational disability. At the time of the Employee’s claim, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 50-6-204(d)(3), which sets forth a standard for the assessment of anatomical
impairment and guidelines for the assessment of benefits, provided as follows:
(A) To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree
of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor
or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a
Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an
employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers’
compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides
as established in § 50-6-102 or, in cases not covered by the AMA Guides, an
impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical
community.
(B) No anatomical impairment or impairment rating, whether contained in a
medical record, medical report, including a medical report pursuant to §
50-6-235(c), deposition or oral expert opinion testimony shall be accepted
during a benefit review conference or be admissible into evidence at the trial
of a workers’ compensation matter unless the impairment is based on the
applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA
Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by
the medical community.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(3)(A)–(B) (2008) (emphasis added). Relying upon the
language in this statute, the Employer argues that regardless of any hearing loss suffered by
the Employee at the higher frequencies, the AMA Guides preclude any impairment rating for
hearing loss at levels higher than 3000 hertz. The Employer further contends that even if the
loss of hearing at a higher frequency is not “covered by the AMA Guides,” the alternative
method utilized by Dr. Studtmann, which was the basis for increasing the level of impairment
from .9% to 20%, does not qualify as an “appropriate method used and accepted by the
medical community.” For these reasons, the Employer submits that the trial court erred by