EVA MAE JEFFERIES v. MCKEE FOODS CORPORATION
[…] rating should be determined using AMA Guidelines in effect at the time of injury).
Second, if we were to decide this case the way that the employee urges us to decide it, any
party dissatisfied with a medical impairment rating could delay resolution of the case until the next
edition of the Guidelines is released in hopes of receiving a more favorable medical rating. Clearly,
the law ought not sanction or encourage such a result, as workers’ compensation cases should be
resolved as expeditiously as possible. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(f) (Supp. 2003) (stating that
“[t]he trial of all [workers’ compensation] cases . . . shall be expedited by . . . [g]iving all such cases
priority over all cases on the trial and appellate dockets. . . .”). The course of a worker’s medical
treatment, not the course of litigation, should drive his or her medical impairment rating.
In short, we believe that giving parties an incentive to delay resolution of workers’