in the Interest of S.G., I.G., and B.G., Children
[…] Absence of Trial Counsel In his first point, Father contends that the trial court erred by allowing him to proceed to trial without an attorney. Father did not request appointed trial counsel or raise indigence before trial. During the announcement of trial, the following exchange between the trial court and Father occurred: THE COURT: And, sir, please state your name for the record. . . . FATHER: [I.G.] THE COURT: And you’re [I.G.,] Jr.; is that correct? 2 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 101.003 (defining child as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes”) (emphasis added), 263.404 (providing that “[t]he court may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child”) (West 2014) (emphasis added); see also In re E.H., No. 02-07-00343-CV, 2008 WL 2404490, at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 12, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.)