If at the ISC the doctor cannot show compliance with the issues made the basis for the suspension, the Board shall file a formal complaint and shall notify the State Office of 4 The Act addresses the temporary “suspension or restriction” of a medical license. See id. §§ 164.059, .0595. Because the action at issue here is the temporary suspension of Wiseman’s license, for brevity, we will simply use the term “suspension.” 5 Administrative Hearings (SOAH) of the complaint. Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.005 (titled, “Initiation of Charges; Formal Complaint”), .059(f); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 187.61(d) (if dispute not resolved at ISC, formal complaint shall be filed with SOAH as soon as practicable). A formal complaint under section 164.005 is a written statement alleging that a person committed an act that “could affect the legal rights or privileges of a license holder or other person under the [B]oard’s jurisdiction.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.005(a).