In the MATTER OF J.M.D.D.L.C., a Juvenile
[…] The juvenile referee sustained the State’s motion to modify disposition and ordered Appellant to continue serving probation at the Challenge Academy. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION In his sole issue, Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion by placing him at the Challenge Academy when less restrictive probation options were available. We disagree. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Once a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and placed on probation at a disposition hearing, TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05 et seq. governs modifications of the disposition order. The juvenile court may modify a disposition order if it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.05(f).