STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (2011) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “When the untolled period of limitations
expires before the plaintiff files a complaint accompanied by an [affidavit of merit], the case
must be dismissed with prejudice on statute-of-limitations grounds.” Id.
There are two exceptions to the requirement in MCL 600.2912d(1) that the affidavit of
merit be filed with the complaint. Under MCL 600.2912d(2), a court may, upon motion and for
good cause shown, permit a plaintiff to file an affidavit of merit within 28 days after the filing of
the complaint. And under MCL 600.2912d(3), an affidavit of merit may be filed within 91 days
after the filing of the complaint “[i]f the defendant . . . fails to allow access to medical records
within the time period set forth in” MCL 600.2912b(5).1 MCL 600.2912b(5) gives a defendant
56 days from their receipt of the plaintiff’s notice of intent to sue in which to give the plaintiff
access to “all medical records related to the claim that are in the control of the health
professional or health facility.”