STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] intent. The focus of our analysis must be the statute’s express language, which offers the most
reliable evidence of the Legislature’s intent.” Badeen v PAR, Inc, 496 Mich 75, 81; 853 NW2d
303 (2014).
MCL 600.2912b(5) provides that within 56 days of receiving a plaintiff’s notice of intent
to sue “the health professional or health facility shall allow the claimant access to all medical
records related to the claim that are in the control of the health professional or health facility.”
(Emphasis added). MCL 600.2912d(3) permits a plaintiff an additional 91 days after filing the
complaint to provide an affidavit of notice “[i]f the defendant in an action alleging medical
malpractice fails to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth.” The parties
agree that MCL 333.26263(i) sets forth the relevant definition of “medical records”: “‘Medical
record’ means information oral or recorded in any form or medium that pertains to a patient’s