James Wade v. William McCadie Do
[…] See Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 228-229; 561 NW2d 843 (1997) (recognizing that a plaintiff may be unable to obtain an affidavit of merit within the requisite time period, in which case “the plaintiff’s attorney should seek the relief available in MCL 600.2912d(2)”); see also Castro v Goulet, 312 Mich App 1, 4-5; 877 NW2d 161 (2015) (stating that the statute of limitations is tolled if a plaintiff is granted a 28-day extension to file his or her affidavit of merit under MCL 600.2912d(2)). The second exception—and the one at issue in this case—provides: (3) If the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth in [MCL 600.2912b(6)], the affidavit required under subsection (1) may be filed within 91 days after the filing of the complaint. [MCL 600.2912d(3).] Although it does not appear that any court has held that an affidavit of merit filed within the 91- day extension allowed under MCL 600.2912d(3) serves to toll the statute of limitations, our Supreme Court stated in Solowy that during the 28-day extension permitted under MCL