Michigan Supreme Court
[…] complete statement,” or a “full explanatory statement.”
Moreover, the majority distorts the word “manner” as used in MCL
600.2912d(1)(d).11 The majority opines that the word “manner” requires a detailed
statement of “how” the breach caused the injury:
We have often said that it is insufficient to simply state the result
when required to state the manner in which there was a breach: The answer
to “How was the standard of care breached?” is never “The standard of care
was breached.” Similarly, answering the question “How was the breach
10
MCL 600.2912d(1).
11
MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) states, “The manner in which the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” (Emphasis
added.)
5
the proximate cause of the injury?” requires more than “The breach
caused the injury.”[12]
However, this conclusion is inconsistent with how the word “manner” has been
interpreted in other statutes such as MCL 28.258(12)(b), MCL 52.202(1), and MCL