Ligons v. Crittenton Hospital
[…] Rather, medical malpractice suits are governed in detail by specific statutes unique to this area of law. In contrast to the generic rule that a civil action may be commenced through the mere filing of a complaint, MCL 600.2912b(1) establishes that, generally, “a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice . . . unless the person has given the [defendants] written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.”63 Similarly, as Scarsella held, pursuant to MCL 600.2912d(1) a medical malpractice claimant must file not just a complaint, but “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit . . . .”64 A defendant, moreover, is not simply required to file an answer to the complaint, but must also file an