Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 17
Id.
18
Id. at 356.
19
Ligons v Crittenton Hosp, 486 Mich 977 (2010).
20
Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 34; 729 NW2d 488 (2007).
21
Id.
22
Marketos v American Employers Ins Co, 465 Mich 407, 412-413; 633 NW2d 371
(2001).
23
See Haynes, 477 Mich at 35; Marketos, 465 Mich at 413.
7
III. ANALYSIS
A. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF MCL 600.2912d
MCL 600.2912d was enacted in 1986 and amended in 1993 as an element of broad
tort reforms established by the Legislature.24 In part, the legislation placed “enhanced
responsibilities” on medical malpractice plaintiffs.25 MCL 600.2912d(1) requires the
following:
Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s
attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a
health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169].[26] The
affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the
notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s
attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall
contain a statement of each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
24
1986 PA 178; 1993 PA 78; see Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547, 548; 607 NW2d 711
(2000); Solowy v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 454 Mich 214, 228; 561 NW2d 843 (1997).
25
Solowy, 454 Mich at 228.
26
MCL 600.2169 governs the qualifications of expert witnesses in medical malpractice
actions.
8
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or
care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [Emphasis
added.]
MCL 600.2912d(2) and (3) extend the time during which an AOM may be filed under
certain circumstances:
(2) Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which
the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is
represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney an additional 28 days in
which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1).
(3) If the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to
allow access to medical records within the time period set forth in [MCL