Michigan Supreme Court
[…] silent regarding how the defendants’ actions or inactions caused Ligons’s death. A
statement answering how is precisely what MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) requires, and this case
demonstrates the importance of that requirement. Ligons’s colon was perforated by a
doctor (who is not a defendant here) eight days before she went to the hospital. She then
refused to be admitted to the hospital, only to come back a day later, when the perforated
50
We also note that the dissents’ interpretations render superfluous the words “manner in
which” as used in MCL 600.2912d(1)(d). Simply stated, the dissents do not read MCL
600.2912d(1)(d) as requiring a statement of “[t]he manner in which the breach of the
standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.”
Instead, the statute is read only to require a statement that “the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” Because the
dissents’ reading of MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) renders the words “manner in which”
meaningless, it must be rejected. See Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich
702, 714; 664 NW2d 193 (2003); see also Grimes v Dep’t of Transp, 475 Mich 72, 89;
715 NW2d 275 (2006). Although Justice HATHAWAY insists that “[o]ur courts have
consistently interpreted the word ‘manner’ . . . as allowing for a single word description
such as ‘homicide,’ ‘suicide,’ or ‘accident,’” post at 6, it is noteworthy that she does not
cite a single case that held that the requirement of MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) to state “[t]he
manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of
the injury alleged in the notice” can be satisfied by a single word description such as
“malpractice” or even by “a similarly succinct description such as ‘the malpractice
caused the death,’” post at 7. This is because no case has ever so held inasmuch as such a
holding would be inconsistent with the explicit directive of MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) to state
“[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate
cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” (Emphasis added.) Merely stating that “the
malpractice caused the death” does not explain the manner in which the malpractice
caused the death.
16
colon was discovered. With so many different parties and procedures involved, as well