Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 600.2301 would permit the alleged defects in Dr. George Sternbach’s AOM to be
cured, I will refer to AOM in the singular.
3
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power
to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding,
either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as
are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
4
MCL 600.2912d provides, in relevant part:
(2) Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which
the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is
represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney an additional 28 days in
which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1).
3
provide a plaintiff additional time in which to file the initial AOM and, thus, do not
address curing an arguably defective AOM. And while I continue to adhere to my
position in Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich 581, 586-587; 734 NW2d 201 (2007) (CAVANAGH,