Michigan Supreme Court
[…] The majority
10
further ignores the Dr. Thomas’s certification that he had reviewed that statement and the
supporting medical records and ignores his opinion that “had the defendants admitted the
patient to the hospital on January 22, 2002, and obtained the appropriate consults on
January 22, 2002, as outlined in Dr. Sternbach’s affidavit that Edris Ligons would not
have died.”
The majority’s conclusion that the contents of the NOI must be repeated in the
AOM is at odds with the plain language of the statute. Plaintiff’s AOMs met the
requirements of MCL 600.2912d(1)(d).16 The AOMs, when read in concert with the
NOI, set forth a “statement” regarding the “manner in which the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” Nothing
more is required by the statute. Thus, plaintiff’s AOMs were not defective.
III. DISMISSAL OF A CASE INVOLVING AN AOM WITH CONTENT DEFECTS IS
NOT REQUIRED BY KIRKALDY
The majority further errs by holding that if an AOM contains any defect, the only