Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of merit . . . .”’”62 Importantly, Scarsella clarified that commencement of a medical
61
Scarsella, 461 Mich at 549, quoting Scarsella, 232 Mich App at 64.
62
Scarsella, 461 Mich at 549, quoting Scarsella, 232 Mich App at 64, quoting MCL
600.2912d(1) (emphasis added).
20
malpractice action is not governed solely by the general statutes applicable to civil suits.
Rather, medical malpractice suits are governed in detail by specific statutes unique to this
area of law. In contrast to the generic rule that a civil action may be commenced through
the mere filing of a complaint, MCL 600.2912b(1) establishes that, generally, “a person
shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice . . . unless the person has
given the [defendants] written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the
action is commenced.”63 Similarly, as Scarsella held, pursuant to MCL 600.2912d(1) a
medical malpractice claimant must file not just a complaint, but “shall file with the
complaint an affidavit of merit . . . .”64 A defendant, moreover, is not simply required to