Michigan Supreme Court
[…] him upon his filing the complaint under MCL 600.5856(a). The alleged malpractice by
defendants occurred on January 22, 2002. Accordingly, the two-year limitations period
expired on January 22, 2004. If the suit had been commenced before January 22, 2004,
the limitations period would have been tolled when the complaint was filed with the
accompanying AOMs. But no suit was filed within the limitations period, so no tolling
was available.
Instead, plaintiff filed suit within the saving period afforded him under MCL
600.5852, which permits the personal representative of the decedent’s estate to
commence an action “at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued
although the period of limitations has run” as long as commencement is “within 3 years
after the period of limitations has run.” Plaintiff was appointed personal representative
on February 22, 2005.77 He had until January 22, 2007—three years after the two-year