Michigan Supreme Court
[…] caused Ligons’s death. It did not at all explain the manner in which defendants’
negligence caused her death. Therefore, we respectfully disagree with Justice
CAVANAGH’s assertion that “the contents of the AOM do not evidence an utter lack of a
good-faith attempt to comply with the proximate-causation requirement of MCL
600.2912d(1)(d).” Post at 6.
Furthermore, contrary to Justice CAVANAGH’s contention, “defendant’s substantial
rights would be affected by permitting” MCL 600.2301 to cure what he refers to as the
“technical defect in the AOM . . . .” Post at 7. MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) very clearly states
that a medical malpractice plaintiff “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit”
and that this affidavit “shall contain a statement” regarding “[t]he manner in which the
breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in
the notice.” (Emphasis added.) Allowing a medical malpractice plaintiff to proceed in an
action against a defendant even though the plaintiff did not provide such an affidavit
affects the defendant’s substantial right to have the law mean what it says.
24