Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant should have taken or omitted in order to comply with the standard, and the
breach was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the presuit notice.68 Consistently
with its purpose to certify merit at the outset of the case, MCL 600.2912d(1) directs that
the plaintiff “shall file” the AOM “with the complaint.” If the plaintiff is unable to
comply with this mandate, the statute provides two alternatives for recourse: MCL
600.2912d(2) permits the court to grant an additional 28 days in which to file the AOM
“[u]pon motion of a party for good cause shown,” and MCL 600.2912d(3) affords the
plaintiff “91 days after the filing of the complaint” to file the AOM if the defendant failed
“to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth in [MCL
600.2912b(6)].”
67
Plaintiff also cites Jackson v Detroit Med Ctr, 278 Mich App 532, 543-544; 753 NW2d
635 (2008), in which the Court of Appeals held that the trial court had discretion to
decide whether an AOM could be amended under MCR 2.118(A). The Jackson plaintiff