Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 1
Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 410; 774 NW2d 1 (2009), citing Sun Valley Foods Co
v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
2
Potter, 484 Mich at 410.
3
Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 236.
4
People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 126; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), citing Baker v Gen
Motors Corp, 409 Mich 639, 665; 297 NW2d 387 (1980).
5
Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich 581, 587; 734 NW2d 201 (2007) (CAVANAGH, J.,
concurring).
2
statute must be read as a whole,6 and while individual words and phrases are important,
the words and phrases should be read in the context of the entire legislative scheme.7
MCL 600.2912d, the AOM statute, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging
medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the
plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed
by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes
meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169]. The
affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the
notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s
attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain
a statement of each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable standard of
practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility
receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health
professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable
standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or
care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.
The majority focuses on the requirements of subdivision (d), which states that the
AOM shall contain a statement of “[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” In this case,
6
See Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237.
7
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
3
plaintiff submitted two separate AOMs.8 The majority holds that these AOMs were
deficient because they “failed to provide any statement of the manner in which the breach