Michigan Supreme Court
[…] It is only in
subsequent judicial proceedings that the presumption can be rebutted.’”40 Accordingly,
Kirkaldy held:
[A] complaint and affidavit of merit toll the period of limitations
until the validity of the affidavit is successfully challenged in “subsequent
judicial proceedings.” Only a successful challenge will cause the affidavit
to lose its presumption of validity and cause the period of limitations to
resume running.
36
Id. (discussing the result in Gregory v Heritage Hosp, decided sub nom Dorris v
Detroit Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 460 Mich 26; 594 NW2d 455 [1999]).
37
MCL 600.5856 provides, in pertinent part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the
following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and
complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the
supreme court rules.
38
Kirkaldy, 478 Mich at 585.
39
Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8; 727 NW2d 132 (2007).
40
Kirkaldy, 478 Mich at 586, quoting Saffian, 477 Mich at 13.
11
Thus, if the defendant believes that an affidavit is deficient, the
defendant must challenge the affidavit. If that challenge is successful, the