Michigan Supreme Court
[…] care caused the death,” or “the death was caused by the breaches of the standard of care.”
Thus, all that MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) requires is a statement that the breach of the standard
of care caused the result. To require the parties to provide further description creates a
requirement not found in the language of the statute.
Moreover, the majority’s ruling transforms an AOM into something that it is not.
The AOM statute is one part of a larger statutory scheme for malpractice claims, and it
must be read in the context of that larger legislative scheme. As set forth by the clear
language of MCL 600.2912d(1), an AOM is designed only to act as certification that the
claim is supported by the opinion of a qualified expert. The statute states that the
plaintiff “shall file . . . an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the
plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness . . . .
The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice [of
intent] . . . concerning the allegations contained in the notice . . . .”14 Thus, an AOM is
intended to function as a certification that the allegations contained within the notice of
14
MCL 600.2912d(1) (emphasis added).
7
intent (NOI) are meritorious. An AOM is filed with the complaint and is not the notice
pleading. The NOI is the notice pleading.