Michigan Supreme Court
[…] C. A PLAINTIFF MAY NOT AMEND A DEFECTIVE AFFIDAVIT OF MERIT
Plaintiff nonetheless argues that MCR 2.112, MCR 2.118, MCL 600.2301, and
Bush v Shabahang,52 permit retroactive amendment of defective AOMs. We are not
persuaded that these authorities compel that conclusion, one that is directly contrary to
the rules of Scarsella and Kirkaldy, which call for dismissal in the event of an absent or
defective AOM.53
51
Justice HATHAWAY argues that the statements contained in the NOI can satisfy the
AOM requirements. See post at 7-8. This argument fails to appreciate, however, that
MCL 600.2912d(1)(d) very clearly states that the AOM “shall contain a statement”
regarding “[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the
proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.” (Emphasis added.) It does not state
that either the NOI or the AOM shall contain such a statement; it states that the AOM
shall contain such a statement. Therefore, whether the NOI contains such a statement is
irrelevant to the question whether the AOM contains the statements required by MCL