Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the AOM. To begin with, applying MCL 600.2301 would not conflict with MCL
600.2912d, when the latter is read as a whole. Indeed, as recognized by Justice
HATHAWAY, the AOM statute does not expressly provide a penalty for deficiencies
within the contents of an AOM. And, notably, the allowances of additional time to file
an AOM in MCL 600.2912d(2) and (3) do not explicitly preclude amending or
disregarding defects within the contents of an AOM.4 Instead, those provisions merely
2
Although plaintiff filed two AOMs in this case, because I believe that, at a minimum,
MCL 600.2301 would permit the alleged defects in Dr. George Sternbach’s AOM to be
cured, I will refer to AOM in the singular.
3
MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power
to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding,
either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as
are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the
proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
4
MCL 600.2912d provides, in relevant part:
(2) Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which
the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is
represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney an additional 28 days in
which to file the affidavit required under subsection (1).
3
provide a plaintiff additional time in which to file the initial AOM and, thus, do not
address curing an arguably defective AOM. And while I continue to adhere to my
position in Kirkaldy v Rim, 478 Mich 581, 586-587; 734 NW2d 201 (2007) (CAVANAGH,
J., concurring), as Justice HATHAWAY suggests, allowing a defect within an AOM to be
cured under MCL 600.2301 would simply provide an alternative remedy to that of
Kirkaldy, in which the majority opined that the remedy for a successful challenge to a
deficient AOM is dismissal without prejudice, id. at 586 (majority opinion).
Accordingly, I believe that MCL 600.2301 should apply.5
Notably, the aim of MCL 600.2301 is to “‘“abolish technical errors in proceedings
and to have cases disposed of as nearly as possible in accordance with the substantial
rights of the parties.”’” Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558, 569; 751 NW2d 44
(2008) (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting), quoting Gratiot Lumber & Coal Co v Lubinski, 309
Mich 662, 668-669; 16 NW2d 112 (1944). And, by its terms, MCL 600.2301 applies to