Michigan Supreme Court
[…] proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.1 Thus, as Justice HATHAWAY notes,
the AOM statute does not expressly require a heightened level of specificity, as do other
statutes. See Roberts, 470 Mich at 708-709 (MARILYN KELLY, J., dissenting) (examining
other statutes that require “detailed,” “complete,” or “full” statements, or that require
statements made “with specificity”). Further, because the purpose of the AOM statute is
to deter frivolous medical malpractice claims by requiring a certification that a claim is
1
MCL 600.2912d(1) states in relevant part:
[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the
plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with
the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the
plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert
witness under [MCL 600.2169]. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the
health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied
to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the allegations
contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the
following:
* * *
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or
care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.
2
valid, a general assertion of the items required by the AOM statute is sufficient to lend
professional credence to the claim’s legitimacy and thus is likely sufficient to meet the
statute’s apparent intent. See id. at 707-708. Therefore, I agree with Justice HATHAWAY