Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Castro, 501 Mich at 887 (VIVIANO,
7
J., concurring). “[I]n enacting Public Act 78 of 1993—the public act that created the
affidavit-of-merit requirement—the Legislature added another procedural prerequisite for
would-be medical malpractice plaintiffs, requiring them to provide a defendant with notice
of intent to sue ‘not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.’ ” Progress Mich
v Attorney General, 506 Mich 74, 103; 954 NW2d 475 (2020) (MCCORMACK, C.J.,
concurring). In that same public act, the Legislature specifically provided for tolling during
the notice period. MCL 600.5856(d), as amended by 1993 PA 78 (“The statutes of
limitations or repose are tolled . . . [i]f, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than
a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date
notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.”). “That the Legislature provided for
the [notice of intent’s] tolling effect, but not the AOM’s, suggests the AOM may not be
needed for tolling to occur.” Castro, 501 Mich at 887 (VIVIANO, J., concurring). This