Michigan Supreme Court
[…] existence of the claim, whichever is later. [MCL 600.5838(2).]
As noted above, § 5805 establishes the general two-year limitations period, and § 5856(a)
provides for tolling when the complaint is filed and served. 2 The exceptions mentioned in
§ 5838(2) are similarly inapplicable. Section 5838b deals with legal malpractice. Section
5838a pertains to medical malpractice but is consistent with, and nearly identical to,
§ 5838(2); i.e., it provides that the general tolling provision applies to medical malpractice
actions. 3
2
The remaining provisions in §§ 5851 through 5856 include accrual dates and specific
tolling provisions that are not relevant here.
3
MCL 600.5838a(3) states in relevant part:
An action involving a claim based on medical malpractice under
circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) or (b) may be commenced at
any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections
5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. . . . A medical
malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this
subsection is barred.
5
“Sections 5838 and 5838a thus state that the normal rules in § 5805 and § 5856(1)
‘prescribe[]’ the commencement of medical malpractice cases. Further, neither § 5838 nor
§ 5838a includes [the AOM requirement, MCL 600.]2912d(1) in the list of statutes