Jacqueline Harris v. Clinton Township Housing Commission
[…] But plaintiff did not comply with the notice requirement that is necessary to sustain a complaint under that section. MCL 3 A governmental function is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). “The term ‘governmental function’ is to be broadly construed.” Maskery v Bd of Regents of Univ of Mich, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). 4 MCL 125.653 permits “any city, village, township or county” to create a commission to “accomplish the purposes set forth in [MCL 125.652].” In turn, MCL 125.652 permits “[a]ny city, village, township or county of the state of Michigan [to] purchase, acquire, construct, maintain, operate, improve, extend or repair housing facilities and eliminate housing conditions which are detrimental to the public peace, health, safety, morals or welfare.” -3- 691.1404(1). Again, the notice requirement had to be submitted to the Commission within 120 days of plaintiff’s injury, and include “the exact location and nature of the defect” that caused her injury.