If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 691.1404. We agree.
“The governmental immunity act [MCL 691.1401 et seq.] provides broad immunity from
tort liability to governmental agencies whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of
a governmental function.” Plunkett, 286 Mich App at 181 (quotation marks, citation, and
alteration omitted). “However, the governmental immunity act sets forth several narrowly
construed exceptions to immunity, including liability for damages caused by an unsafe
highway.” Id. The highway exception to governmental immunity is set forth in MCL
691.1402(1), and provides, in relevant part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency.
The term “highway” includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(c). To recover under
the highway exception, a person must provide notice to the governmental agency as set
forth in MCL 691.1404, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any