If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 691.1402(1), and provides, in relevant part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency.
The term “highway” includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(c). To recover under
the highway exception, a person must provide notice to the governmental agency as set
forth in MCL 691.1404, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on
the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The
-3-
notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury
sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the
charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.
MCR 2.105(G)(2) specifies that civil process may be made on a municipal corporation by
serving “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney.” Defendant argues that plaintiff failed to