IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Appellant cites an Ohio case involving a “nearly identical” statute, where the appellate court held
that “the trial court erred in allowing the testimony of two defense expert witnesses who were not
licensed in Ohio as private investigators and whose testimony was based on an investigation
conducted in contravention of [the licensing statute].” 94
Appellant further argues that there was substantial evidence submitted showing that
Appellant did sustain injuries in the April 9, 2011 accident and that the IAB finding of no
90
Opening Brief, Item 18.
91
Opening Brief, Item 13, at 9. 24 Del. C. §1303 references 24 Del. C. §1329, which provides, “No person shall
engage in the business of a private investigator…without first obtaining a license from the Professional Licensing
Section, Division of State Police.”
92
Opening Brief, Item 13, at 10.
93
Opening Brief, Item 13, at 10.
94
Opening Brief, Item 13, at 10 (quoting Donegal Mutual Ins. Co. v. White Consol. Indus., 795 N.E.2d 133 (Ohio
Ct. App. 2003)).
12