Jan 30 2015, 8:46 am
[…] Thus, Howe filed his petition for modification because he had been informed he
could not have direct or indirect contact with the victims and that the children
were included in the no contact order. Moreover, at the March 17, 2014
hearing, the trial court specifically informed Howe that all “the judge through
the criminal case can do is indicate whether or not there’s a No Contact” and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 12A02-1405-CR-320 | January 30, 2015 Page 7 of 17
that “[a]ll they can do in this case is say whether or not there’s a No Contact
Order.” Transcript at 16.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3 addresses conditions of probation and provides in part
that, “[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require a person to . . .
[r]efrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual . . . .” The
Indiana Supreme Court has held that, when a court suspends part of a sentence,
it can condition that suspension on no contact. 1 Jarrett v. State, 829 N.E.2d 930,
932 (Ind. 2005). While the statutory provision uses the phrase “an individual”