Jan 30 2015, 8:46 am
[…] on probation, which will not begin until 2023 at the earliest. The no-contact
order was entered pursuant to the authorization of Indiana Code section 35-38-
2-2.3(18) as a condition of Howe’s probation. I acknowledge the line of cases
cited by the majority holding that a defendant’s “probationary period” begins
immediately upon sentencing, see slip op. at ¶ 9, and I do not dispute that Howe
is in his “probationary period.” However, I do not believe that is necessarily
the end of the inquiry.3
[21] Many of the conditions of probation authorized by section 35-38-2-2.3 are
conditions that would be relevant or appropriate only while the person was
actually “on probation”—i.e., no longer incarcerated. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-
38-2-2.3(3) (“[a]ttend or reside in a facility established for the instruction,
recreation, or residence of persons on probation.”); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(9)
(“[r]efrain from possessing a firearm or other deadly weapon . . . .”); Ind. Code
3
Moreover, I note these cases concern the interpretation of “probationary period” and the prospective