concurring in result.
[…] The no-contact order was entered pursuant to the authorization of Indiana Code section 35-38-2-2.3(18) as a condition of Howe’s probation. I acknowledge the line of cases cited by the majority holding that a defendant’s “probationary period” begins immediately upon sentencing, see op. at ¶ 9, and I do not dispute that Howe is in his “pro*217bationary period.” However, I do not believe that is necessarily the end of the inquiry.3
[20] Many of the conditions of probation authorized by section 35-38-2-2.3 are conditions that would be relevant or appropriate only while the person was actually “on probation” — i.e., no longer incarcerated. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 35-38-2-2.3(3) (“[a]ttend or reside in a facility established for the instruction, recreation, or residence of persons on probation.”); Ind.Code § 35-38-2-2.3(9) (“[r]efrain from possessing a firearm or other deadly weapon-”); Ind.Code § 35-38-2-2.3(12) (“[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the court_”); see also Gardner, 678 N.E.2d at 401 n. 7 (noting there are some conditions of probation that are not applicable during an