Syneeda Lynn Penland v. Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr.
[…] Penland filed a petition for a writ of mandamus and a motion for a preliminary injunction to challenge and forestall her imminent discharge. See Penland v. Mabus, 643 F. Supp. 2d 14, 17 (D.D.C. 2009). The court denied her motions. See id. 4 Ms. Penland alleges that “[h]er command’s authority to order this hearing was discretionary.” Pl. Opp. at 4. 5 The military recognizes three kinds of administrative discharges: Honorable, Under Honorable Conditions (also termed General Discharge), and Under Other Than Honorable Conditions. 32 C.F.R. § 724.109(a). A discharge "Under Honorable Conditions" is “contingent upon military behavior and performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritorious to warrant an Honorable Discharge.” 32 C.F.R. § 724.109(a)(2). “There is a stigma associated with General and Other Than Honorable discharges.” Vince v. Mabus, 956 F. Supp. 2d 83, 85 n.1 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing Kauffman v. Sec’y of the Air Force, 415 F.2d 991, 995 (D.C. Cir. 1969); Martin v.