BCNR’s decision. Penland v. Mabus, 78 F. Supp. 3d 484, 495-96 (D.D.C. 2015). The Court
[…] appellate tribunal above the court martial. Payne v. Brownlee, No. 04-cv-2175 (RCL), 2006 WL
785296, at *4 (D.D.C. Mar. 24, 2006) (finding that the BCNR “cannot set aside, invalidate, or
overrule a court-martial conviction”) (citing Kendall v. Army Bd. for Correction of Military
Records, 996 F.2d 362, 364 (D.C. Cir. 1993)); cf. Piersall v. Winter, 435 F.3d 319, 323 (D.C.
Cir. 2006) (noting that “the Congress has expressly prohibited boards of correction from
reviewing the records of courts martial except in very limited circumstances” as delimited by
Section 1552(f)).
Nevertheless, the BCNR misinterpreted the MWPA. The BCNR accurately cited
10 U.S.C. § 1034(a)(1), which provides that “[n]o person may restrict a member of the armed
forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General.” AR 5. But it
failed to recognize § 1034(b), which prohibits retaliatory personnel actions in reprisal for a
communication to “any person or organization in the chain of command.” Id.
§ 1034(b)(1)(B)(iv). Ms. Penland asserts that she complained to senior officers about waste,