In re GERALD L. POLLACK TRUST.
[…] statute before that effective date, that statute continues to apply to the right even if
it has been repealed or superseded.
See also Indep Bank, 301 Mich App at 509 (“The MTC applies to trusts created before its
enactment, but does not impair accrued rights or affect an act done before its effective date.”),
citing MCL 700.8206(1)(a) and (2). Loren argues that application of the MTC statute of
limitations in this case would impair his accrued right to challenge the validity of the Trust. We
disagree and hold that Loren’s right to challenge the validity of the Trust did not accrue before
2
MCL 600.5869 states: “All actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to
the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of
entry.” In docket number 310846, Leslie contends that this provision precludes application of
the statute of limitations in MCL 700.7604(1) because his right of action accrued before the
MTC’s effective date. We reject Leslie’s claim. “Statutes of limitation operate prospectively