In re GERALD L. POLLACK TRUST.
[…] faith, notwithstanding [EPIC] or any other law. In the absence of clear and
convincing proof to the contrary, each Trustee shall be deemed to have acted
within the scope of the Trustee’s authority; to have exercised reasonable care,
diligence, and prudence; and to have acted impartially as to all interested
persons. [Emphasis added.]
Petitioners argue that this provision of the Trust merely absolves the trustee of liability and does
not address removal. Moreover, petitioners contend, the MTC bars enforcement of this Trust
language. MCL 700.7908 provides:
(1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is
unenforceable to the extent that either of the following applies:
(a) The term relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad
faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of
the trust beneficiaries.
(b) The term was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or
confidential relationship to the settlor.
Petitioners further cite MCL 700.7105(2)(n), which provides that the terms of a trust prevail over
any provision of the MTC except, inter alia, “[t]he power of the court to take action and exercise
jurisdiction.” Petitioners also argue that the trial court improperly weighed evidence in the