In re GERALD L. POLLACK TRUST.
[…] We review de novo a probate court’s construction and interpretation of the
language used in a will or a trust. When construing a trust, a court’s sole
objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the settlor. Absent
ambiguity, the words of the trust document itself are the most indicative of the
meaning and operation of the trust. [In re Stillwell Trust, 299 Mich App 289, 294;
829 NW2d 353 (2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
The trial court properly granted Barron’s motion for summary disposition regarding the
removal petition.
A provision of the MTC, MCL 700.7706, provides, in relevant part:
(1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court
to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
-20-
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
(b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration
of the trust.
(c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to
administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee
best serves the purposes of the trust.
(d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that
removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is not
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or
successor trustee is available.
On appeal, petitioners first present an unpreserved argument that the grounds for removal
set forth in MCL 700.7706(2) are not exclusive and that a trustee may be removed on additional
grounds recognized at common law. In Kelsey v Detroit Trust Co, 265 Mich 358, 361-362; 251