Joshua J. Holloway v. State
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5) (West Supp. 2014). “Controlled substances listed in Schedules I through V and Penalty Groups 1 through 4 are included by whatever official, 5 common, usual, chemical, or trade name they may be designated.” Id. § 481.031 (West 2010). Hydrocodone is listed under Penalty Groups 1 and 3, and was listed under Schedule III at the time of Holloway’s conviction. 1 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(A) (West 2010) (Penalty Group 1 includes “hydrocodone not listed in Penalty Group 3”); § 481.104(a)(4) (West Supp. 2014) (Penalty Group 3 includes “a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing . . . not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone), or any of its salt,” in certain formats); § 481.032 (West Supp. 2013) (hydrocodone is Schedule III drug; effective before October 2014).