PD-0142-15
[…] “Dangerous drug” means a device or a drug that is unsafe for self-medication
and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of
Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act). The term includes a device or a
drug that bears or is required to bear the legend:
(A) “Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription” or “Rx
only” or another legend that complies with federal law; or
(B) “Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a
licensed veterinarian.”
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 483.045(a) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) Forges a prescription or increases the prescribed quantity of a
dangerous drug in a prescription;
Page -7-
(2) Issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature;
(3) Obtains or attempts to obtain a dangerous drug by using a forged,
fictitious, or altered prescription;
(4) obtains or attempts to obtain a dangerous drug by means of a
fictitious or fraudulent telephone call; or
(5) possesses a dangerous drug obtained by a forged, fictitious, or
altered prescription or by means of a fictitious or fraudulent
telephone call.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor unless it is
shown on the trial of the defendant that the defendant has previously been
convicted of an offense under this chapter, in which event the offense is a
Class A misdemeanor.
E. Reasons for Review
1. Court of Appeals’ Holding Conflicts With Decisions of Other
Courts of Appeals and Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
The Court of Appeals, though correctly reciting the relevant facts that
Holloway had presented a prescription to a pharmacist for 150 units of Lortab, chose