PD-0142-15
[…] adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-
A, or 2 through 4” of the Health and Safety Code. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 481.002(5) (West Supp. 2014). “Controlled substances listed in Schedules
I through V and Penalty Groups 1 through 4 are included by whatever official,
5
common, usual, chemical, or trade name they may be designated.” Id. § 481.031
(West 2010). Hydrocodone is listed under Penalty Groups 1 and 3, and was listed
under Schedule III at the time of Holloway’s conviction. 1 See TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(A) (West 2010) (Penalty Group 1 includes
“hydrocodone not listed in Penalty Group 3”); § 481.104(a)(4) (West Supp. 2014)
(Penalty Group 3 includes “a material, compound, mixture, or preparation
containing . . . not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone),
or any of its salt,” in certain formats); § 481.032 (West Supp. 2013) (hydrocodone
is Schedule III drug; effective before October 2014).
As applicable here, a person commits an offense under the Controlled
Substances Act if he knowingly attempts to possess or obtain a controlled