PD-0142-15
[…] due process right to be prosecuted under a ‘special’ statute that is in pari materia
with a broader statute when these statutes irreconcilably conflict.” See id. (quoting
Ex parte Smith, 185 S.W.3d 887, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)).
D. The Statutes Under Consideration
“Controlled substance” means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and
a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4.
The term includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance
containing a controlled substance. Tex. Health & Safety Code, § 481.002(5).
The statute under which Holloway had been charged and indicted, Tex. Health
& Safety Code § 481.129, in pertinent part provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
***
(5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled
substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance:
Page -6-
(A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
subterfuge;
(B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form; or
( C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically
communicated prescription; ....
***
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree of the controlled substance that is
the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance that is the
subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance that is the
subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
“Dangerous drug” means a device or a drug that is unsafe for self-medication
and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of
Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act). The term includes a device or a
drug that bears or is required to bear the legend: