Marhaba Partners Limited Partnership v. Kindron Holdings, LLC
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003 (Vernon 2014); see generally Moayedi v. Interstate 35/Chisam Rd., L.P., 438 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. 2014). The legislature created this mechanism in recognition that post- foreclosure deficiencies artificially can be inflated because “the nonjudicial foreclosure sale often does not directly represent what a buyer might pay in the market.” Moayedi, 438 S.W.3d at 5. When the lender is the sole bidder, it has little incentive to bid high. See id. Section 51.003 states, in pertinent part: (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section. (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale. (c) If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that 7 was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price.6 Section 51.003 applies to “any action brought to recover the deficiency.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(a). Marhaba argues that section 51.003(a) applies here because Kindron’s declaratory judgment is an “action brought to recover the deficiency.”