Marhaba Partners Limited Partnership v. Kindron Holdings, LLC
[…] The trial court ordered that Marhaba take nothing on its counterclaims. Marhaba timely appealed. ANALYSIS Marhaba raises two issues on appeal contending that the trial court erred in 5 Kindron stated at oral argument that it requested a declaratory judgment because the District refused to acknowledge Kindron’s purchase of the MUD 402 Receivables. The District is not a party to this case; therefore, its rights are not prejudiced by the trial court’s declaration in favor of Kindron. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006 (Vernon 2008) (“A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”). 4 granting summary judgment in Kindron’s favor. Marhaba also contends that the trial court erroneously struck Marhaba’s summary judgment evidence. We address Marhaba’s issues in turn.