Marhaba Partners Limited Partnership v. Kindron Holdings, LLC
[…] If Marhaba had attempted to do so, it could not have enjoined the sale pursuant to section 51.003 because the non-judicial sale was not an “action” within the meaning of section 51.003. Section 51.003 provides an affirmative defense to offset any deficiency owed after a real estate foreclosure. Moayedi, 438 S.W.3d at 2, 6. It presupposes a court action in which the affirmative defense may be asserted. See Tex. Prop. Code. Ann, § 51.003(b) (“Any person . . . may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property.”). Kindron’s April 23, 2012 sale did not require a court action; therefore, Marhaba could not have asserted the section 51.003 affirmative defense to enjoin the sale. See Moayedi, 438 S.W.3d at 2, 6; see also Branch Banking & Trust Co. v.