David Lucyk v. Kindron Holdings, LLC
[…] See Marhaba, 457 S.W.3d at 212. Marhaba argued that the trial court erred when it awarded the declaratory judgment because a fact issue existed regarding the fair market value of the real property sold by the Bank. Marhaba asserted that Kindron’s declaratory-judgment action was an “action brought to recover the deficiency” as a result of the Bank’s sale of the real property. Thus, the argument continued, Texas Property Code section 51.003 applied to the action2 and allowed Marhaba to obtain an offset 2 Section 51.003 states, in relevant part: (a) If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section. (b) Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale. . . . (c) If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any 7 against the alleged deficiency by presenting evidence of the fair market value of the real property collateral. See id. at 213–14. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that a “deficiency” under the statute is not calculated until (1) after all the collateral has been sold; or (2) the lender seeks to impose personal liability against the debtor through judicial action.