Feb 02 2015, 9:48 am
[…] and firearms used in its guided hunts. Appellants’ App. p. 21, 30, 480.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A04-1310-PL-502| February 2, 2015 Page 24 of 27
(1) Provide for the protection, reproduction, care, management, survival,
and regulation of wild[-]animal populations regardless of whether the wild
animals are present on public or private property in Indiana.
(2) Organize and pursue a program of research and management of wild
animals that will serve the best interests of the resources and the people of
Indiana.
(Emphasis added); see also Ind. Code § 14-22-2-5 (“The director or the director’s
representative may . . . enter into or upon private or public property for the following
purposes: (1) Managing and protecting a wild animal found upon or within the
property. (2) Killing or removing a wild animal that is considered a nuisance or
detrimental to overall populations.” (emphasis added)). In addition, Indiana Code
section 14-22-2-6 provides that the director shall adopt rules that
(4) Establish the methods, means, and time of:
(A) taking, chasing, transporting, and selling; or
(B) attempting to take, transport, or sell;