dissenting.
[…] (1) Provide for the protection, reproduction, care, management, survival, and regulation of wild[-]animal populations regardless of whether the wild animals are -present on public or private property in Indiana.
(2) Organize and pursue a program of research and management of wild animals that will serve the best interests of the resources and the people of Indiana.
(Emphasis added); see also Ind.Code § 14-22-2-5 (“The director or the director’s representative may ... enter into or upon private or public property for the following purposes: (1) Managing and protecting a wild animal found upon or within the property. (2) Killing or removing a wild animal that is considered a nuisance or detrimental to overall populations.” (emphasis added)). In addition, Indiana Code section 14-22-2-6 provides that the director shall adopt rules that
(4) Establish the methods, means, and time of:
(A) taking, chasing, transporting, and selling; or
*231(B) attempting to take, transport, or sell;