Peters v. Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] agreement was not the effective equivalent of a deed because it lacked terms, such as

“grant,” “convey,” or “assign” expressing an intent to convey a present interest in the

property. Id. at 432.

       The result in Bruce turned, in very large part, on the Court’s interpretation of RP §

4-108(b) as requiring a deed to sever a tenancy by the entireties.14 In contrast, Kobrine

makes it clear that, under certain circumstances, a deed is not required to create an

easement. Rather, an easement can be established by a plat if the plat is signed by the



        13
             RP § 4-108(b) provides in pertinent part:

        Any interest in property held by a husband and wife in tenancy by the
        entirety may be granted, . . . (2) by both acting jointly, to either husband or
        wife and any other person in joint tenancy or tenancy in common; and (3)
        by either acting individually to the other in tenancy in severalty, without the
        use of a straw man as an intermediate grantee-grantor.
        14
         The Bruce Court’s ultimate conclusion was based on additional factors that are
not relevant to the issue before us, including the Court’s construction of other terms of
the separation agreement. See 309 Md. at 433–34 (“[T]o read the contract as providing