Peters v. Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] easement to the Peterses or their predecessors-in-title. This is not necessarily the end of the

analysis because, as the Kobrine Court noted, the Court has recognized an exception to the

rule enunciated in Brehm and other cases:

              In Dubrowin v. Schremp, 248 Md. 166, 171 (1967), we limited that
       requirement to rights of way created by deed and held that a right of way,
       otherwise sufficiently described, could validly be created by a memorandum




        9
            There are two relevant recording statutes:

      Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) § 3-101(a) (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.)
provides in pertinent part:

               (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of
        inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven
        years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is
        executed and recorded.

               (b) Subsection (a) of this section does not limit any other method of
        transferring or creating an estate, declaration, or limitation which is
        permitted by the law of the State except to the extent required by law.

RP § 4-101(a)(1) provides:

        Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of
        the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the
        interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed,