Peters v. Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] There was and is no
       evidence of any such agreement, contract, letter, or promise between
       Appellants and Appellee regarding the disputed Triangular Area before this
       action that would support an application of the Statute of Frauds.



        11
         The Dubrowin Court noted that its holding did not extend to cases “involv[ing]
the rights of third parties who had no actual notice of the easement.” We note that the
Association did not dispute that it had notice; additionally the Plat was recorded, thus
providing third parties with notice.
        12
             CJP § 5-901 provides:

        Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some
        memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be
        charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may
        not be brought:
        (1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt,
        default, or miscarriage of another person;
        (2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of
        marriage; or
        (3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the
        making of the agreement.


                                             11
       This argument is not persuasive. CJP § 5-901, by its plain terms, sets out the

circumstances in which contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. The issue before us