Peters v. Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n
[…] Vol.)
provides in pertinent part:

               (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of
        inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven
        years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is
        executed and recorded.

               (b) Subsection (a) of this section does not limit any other method of
        transferring or creating an estate, declaration, or limitation which is
        permitted by the law of the State except to the extent required by law.

RP § 4-101(a)(1) provides:

        Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of
        the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the
        interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed,
        acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.
                                                8
       that complied with the Statute of Frauds,[10] i.e., a writing signed by the party
       to be charged or that party's authorized agent.

380 Md. at 636.

       In Kobrine, the Court examined whether the plat in question met these