This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 3
Appellant was convicted of contempt of court, but the counts related to the violation of
the HRO were dismissed. We recently affirmed appellant’s conviction in an unpublished
opinion. State v. Mehralian, No. A14-0032 (Minn. App. Dec. 15, 2014).
4
“shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the
opportunity of the [district] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Minn. Civ. R.
52.01.
An HRO may be granted when “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
[subject of the HRO] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3)
(2014). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or
gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial
adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2014).
An HRO may “order[] the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another
person” or “order[] the respondent to have no contact with another person.” Id., subd.
5(a)(1)-(2) (2014).
The district court found that appellant “has engaged in harassment of