Nathan Gregor v. Dawn Marie Buttera Gregor
[…] Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). “[T]his court will reverse the issuance of [an HRO] if it is not supported by sufficient evidence.” Id. at 844. In reviewing whether a district court abused its discretion by issuing an HRO, this court considers the broader context in which the alleged harassment took place. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn. App. 2000). A court may issue an HRO if it finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the [actor] has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). Harassment requires “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1).