Doug Kruger, Resp. v. Michael Moi, App.
[…] attached document contains a list of numbers totaling $3061.93. No explanation of any

kind accompanies these numbers. Further, neither Kruger nor his attorney signed the

documents. Kruger believed that he had complied with Moi's request. On May 29, he

filed a motion requesting the court to issue an order compelling the sheriff to transfer the

Magnolia property deed.

       On June 7, Moi filed a response to Kruger's motion. Moi argued that the

documents Kruger provided failed to satisfy the requirement under RCW 6.23.090(2) for

a "written and verified statement of the amounts of rents and profits thus received and

expenses paid and incurred        " RCW 6.23.090(2). Moi also contended that Kruger's
failure to provide a written, verified statement of expenses and profits extended the

redemption period by 60 days, during which Moi could file an accounting action to

determine the actual cost of redemption.