Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., V. John E. Erickson & Shelley A. Erickson
[…] Deutsche Bank moved for confirmation of sale. The Ericksons objected. On

December 12, 2022, the trial court found that there were no substantial

irregularities in the proceedings and confirmed the sale. The Ericksons

unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration.

       The Ericksons now appeal.


                                          4
No. 85006-7-I/5


                                     ANALYSIS

                                 Standard of Review

       Confirmation of a purchase at a judicial sale is governed by RCW

6.21.110. A sheriff's sale must be confirmed unless “there were substantial

irregularities in the proceedings concerning the sale, to the probable loss or injury

of the party objecting.” RCW 6.21.110(3). “ ‘[C]onfirmation of judicial sales rests

largely within the discretion of the trial court’ and so is reviewed for manifest

abuse of such discretion.” Sixty-01 Ass'n of Apartment Owners v. Parsons, 181

Wn.2d 316, 322, 335 P.3d 933 (2014) (quoting Braman v.