Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., V. John E. Erickson & Shelley A. Erickson
[…] We generally defer to a

sale “absent substantial irregularities or great inadequacies.” Sixty-01 Ass’n, 181

Wn.2d at 327.

                                Corporate Assignee

       The Ericksons do not challenge the validity of the August 27, 2015

judgment and decree of foreclosure entered in favor of Deutsche Bank as the

judgment creditor. Rather, they argue that the trial court erred in confirming the

sheriff’s sale because it was based on a credit bid submitted in the name of a

nonparty entity without assignment of the judgment. The Ericksons are incorrect.

       Under RCW 6.17.030, a judgment may be executed upon in the name of

an assignee. The statute provides in relevant part:




                                          5
No. 85006-7-I/6


               When a judgment recovered in any court of this state has
       been assigned, execution may issue in the name of the assignee
       after the assignment has been recorded in the execution docket by
       the clerk of the court in which the judgment was recovered.

RCW 6.17.030.

       This process was properly followed. On November 8, 2018, a Corporate

Assignment of Deed of Trust was recorded in King County. The assignment