IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. at 610 ("[A] party
resisting summary judgment cannot satisfy his or her burden of production
merely by relying on conclusory allegations, speculative statements, or
argumentative assertions. Rather, the nonmoving party 'must set forth' specific
facts demonstrating a genuine issue of fact." (citation omitted) (quoting Las v.
Yellow Front Stores, Inc., 66 Wn. App. 196 198, 831 P.2d 744 (1992)).
8
73833-0-1 / 9
cannot enforce the note if it cannot explain all previous transfers of the note.
DBNTC produced the original note endorsed in blank. That alone allows DBNTC
to enforce it. RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A) (defining "holder" as "[t]he person in
possession of a negotiable instrument."); RCW 62A.3-205(b) ("When [e]ndorsed
in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed."); see also Brown, 184
Wn.2d at 536 ("As the holder of the note [endorsed in blank], M & T Bank is
entitled to enforce the note."); Deutsche Bank, 192 Wn. App. at 173 ("[1]t is the
holder of the note who is entitled to enforce it. It is not necessary for the holder