AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed January 30, 2015.
[…] comments during voir dire unfairly prejudiced the jury panel; the prosecutor asked the jury panel
to commit to a verdict of guilty if the State proved only one of four elements of the offense; there
1
The Honorable Linda Thomas, Chief Justice of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth District of Texas—Dallas, Retired, sitting by
assignment. Justice Michael O’Neill was a member of the original panel and participated in the submission of this case; due to his retirement, he
did not participate in the issuance of this opinion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.1(b).
2
Section 49.045(a) of the penal code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor
vehicle in a public place, and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045(a). The offense is a state jail felony. Id. § 49.045(b).
was insufficient evidence that Avula was intoxicated; the trial court erred in permitting the State
to use an exhibit without a proper predicate; and cumulative error necessitates reversal. We