724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code. Aviles v. State, 385 S.W.3d 110, 116 (Tex.
[…] Based on
his erratic driving, appearance, and performance on the three field sobriety tests, Officer Rios
arrested Aviles for DWI.
-2-
04-11-00877-CR
After the arrest, the officer used his mobile laptop to determine if Aviles had prior offenses.
He discovered Aviles had two prior DWI convictions. Officer Rios asked Aviles if he would
voluntarily give a breath or blood sample. When Aviles declined, Officer Rios, relying on section
724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code, took Aviles to a nurse assigned to the City of San
Antonio magistrate’s office and required him to give a blood sample. Section 724.012(b)(3)(B)
states: “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood
under any of the following circumstances . . . [for example, if] at the time of the arrest, the officer
possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person[,] on two or more
occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense
under Section 49.04 [DWI] . . . Penal Code.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West
2011). The blood specimen showed Aviles was legally intoxicated.
After hearing the evidence, the trial court denied Aviles’s motion to suppress. Thereafter,