Marcus Bruce Holidy v. State
[…] Sutherland v. State, No. 07-12-00289-CR, 2014 WL 1370118, at *8 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 7, 2014, no pet. h.) (no exigent circumstances supported warrantless seizure of appellant’s blood specimen). In light of the United States Supreme Court’s remand of Aviles and in light of the reasoning in Villarreal 8 and Sutherland, we conclude that, in the absence of either a warrant or exigent circumstances, taking Holidy’s blood pursuant to Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas 8 Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) does not purport to dispense with the warrant requirement. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B); Villarreal, 2014 WL 1257150, at *11 n.12; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended.”). 8 Transportation Code violated his Fourth Amendment rights. 9 Villarreal, 2014 WL 1257150, at *11; see Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 767 (“Search warrants are ordinarily required for searches of dwellings, and absent an emergency, no less could be required where intrusions into the human body are