Opinion issued July 23, 2015.
[…] (holding that warrantless search or seizure is per se unreasonable unless it falls
under recognized exception to warrant requirement). Voluntary consent to search
and the existence of exigent circumstances are two of the recognized exceptions.
See McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1558; Villarreal, 2014 WL 6734178, at *8.
B. Mandatory Blood Draw/Implied Consent Statutes
The State argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting
the blood analysis results because the warrantless blood draw was mandated by
Transportation Code section 724.012(b)(3)(B), and alternatively, that Howard is
6
deemed to have consented to the blood draw pursuant to Transportation Code
section 724.011(a). See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011)
(providing that person arrested for DWI “is deemed to have consented, subject to
this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s
breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration”); id.
§ 724.012(b)(3)(B) (providing for mandatory-blood-specimen collection for person
twice before convicted of DWI). We construe these arguments as asserting that the
mandatory blood draw statute and the implied consent statute each constitute an