Clinton Webb v. State
[…] Id. Applicable Law Article 64.01 of the code of criminal procedure states that a convicted person may file a motion for DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(a–1). It defines “biological material” as “an item that is in possession of the state and that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone, bodily fluids, or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for forensic DNA testing[.]” Id. art. 64.01(a)(1). The convicted person is required to file an affidavit with the motion, “sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.” Id. art. 64.01(a–1).