John Will Webb v. State
[…] Id.

                                                         Applicable Law

          Article 64.01 of the code of criminal procedure states that a convicted person may file a

motion for DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

ANN. art. 64.01(a–1). It defines “biological material” as “an item that is in possession of the state

and that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone,

bodily fluids, or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for forensic DNA

testing[.]” Id. art. 64.01(a)(1). The convicted person is required to file an affidavit with the

motion, “sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the

motion.” Id. art. 64.01(a–1).

          Upon receiving the convicted person’s motion, the trial court must notify the State and

require the State to “deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description of the condition of