Kristopher Kyle Russell v. the State of Texas
[…] Our sister court in San Antonio has traced the history of Chapter 64 with regard to the appointment of counsel.35 As originally written in 2001, Article 64.01(c) stated that a defendant was entitled to the appointment of counsel merely upon requesting counsel and establishing indigence.36 The legislature, however, amended Article 64.01(c) effective September 1, 2003, to read, in relevant part, as follows: “The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.”37 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.035. 34 Lewis v. State, 191 S.W.3d 225, 227–28 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. 35 ref’d). Id. at 227 (citing Winters v. The Presiding Judge of the Criminal District Court Number 36 Three of Tarrant County, 118 S.W.3d 773, 775 (Tex. Crim.