found about three weeks later. See also Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 92-95 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] established in only three ways.5 An Applicant may show DNA testing was not available at the time
of trial.6 If DNA testing was available, an Applicant may show that the DNA-testing technology was
not capable of providing accurate and probative results.7 In the alternative, an Applicant may also
seek testing if the interests of justice require it and the failure to test evidence earlier was through
no fault of his own.8 In any of the these scenarios, it must first be established that evidence sought
to be tested contains biological material.9
Article 64.01(a) reads in part, “A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a
motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material” (emphasis added). A
literal reading of the statute unequivocally mandates that all evidence to be tested must first be
proven to contain biological material. When interpreting a statute, this court is limited to its plain
4
Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
5